大一新生入学英语考试热身

一个假期过去了,新生开学要参加全校英语分班考试,复习热热身哦!

英语使我快乐

英语使我快乐

大学英语入学分班考试

第二卷 笔试

Grammar and vocabulary

  1. Sarah looked at ____ finished painting with ____ satisfaction.
  2. 不填,a   B. a,the     C. the,不填    D. the,a

【答案】C

【分析】名词painting前有定语finished,所以特指“那件成品画作”, satisfaction是不可数名词,所以前面不加任何定冠词。

【考点】定冠词的使用方法。

  1. After the flooding,people were suffering in that area,_____ urgently needed clean water,medicine and shelter to survive.
  2. which   B. who   C. where   D. what

【句意】洪水过后,在那里的受灾群众急纯净水,药物和收容所来生存。

【分析】第三句是定语从句,用于修饰第二句中的people,修饰对象是人所以用who。

【答案】B

【考点】定语从句

  1. —OK,I’ve had enough of it. I give up!

—You can’t ____ your responsibilities.

  1. run off with  B. run up against  C. run out of  D. run away from

【句意】—好了,我受够了,我放弃!

—你不可以逃避你的责任。

【分析】run away from 表示 “逃避”,A项表示“获得”,B项表示“偶然相遇”,

C项表示“用光,用完”,只有D项满足句意。

【答案】D

【考点】动词词组的辨析

  1. The notice came around two in the afternoon _____ the meeting would be postponed.
  2. when  B. that  C. whether   D. how

【句意】下午两点钟来的通知说,会议将延期召开。

【分析】这里的that引导同位语从句,解释说明notice的内容,不能省略。

【答案】B

【考点】名词性从句

5.— Thank God you’re safe!

— I stepped back,just ___ to avoid the racing car.

  1. in time  B. in case   C. in need   D. in vain

【句意】—感谢上帝,你是安全的!—我后退了,及时避开了那辆赛车。

【答案】A

【考点】连词

6.—Happy birthday!

—Thank you! It’s the best present I _______ for.

  1. should have wished                    B. must have wished
  2. may have wished                      D. could have wished

【句意】—生日快乐!—谢谢,这是我所能希望得到的最好的礼物。

【分析】A项表示“本应该…而实际没有…”,B项表示“一定”,C项表示“也许”

D项表示“能够”,本题考查虚拟语气的运用,有一定难度。

【答案】D

【考点】虚拟语气的辨析与运用

  1. —Honey,the cat’s stuck in the tree. Can you turn off the TV and get a ladder…?

— Oh, it jumped off. ______.

  1. Never mind    B. All right    C. No problem   D. Take care

【句意】—亲爱的,这只猫被困在树上了,你能不能关掉电视然后拿个梯子……

—哦,它已经跳下来了,没事了。

【答案】A

【考点】日常交际用语

  1. The president hopes that the people will be better off when he quits than when he ___.
  2. starts   B. started   C. has started   D. will start

【句意】总统希望人们在他卸任后将要比他上任的时候更加富有。

【答案】B

【考点】动词的时态

9.There is little doubt in your mind that he is innocent,________?

  1. is there   B. isn’t there   C. is he   D. isn’t he

【句意】看来,你对他是无辜的并不怀疑,对不对?

【分析】前面的陈述句出现了否定词“little”,所以疑问句要用肯定形式,陈述句中的谓语动词是is,主语是there ,所以,疑问句是 is there.

【答案】A

【考点】反义疑问句

10.—Which of these do you want?

—______.Either will do.

  1. Never mind    B. I’m sure     C. No problem    D. Go ahead

【句意】—这两个你想要哪一个?— 没关系,哪个都行。

【答案】A

【考点】日常交际用语

  1. You have to move out of the way _____ the truck cannot get past you.
  2. and   B. or   C. but    D. so

【句意】你必须把路让开,否则货车无法从你身边经过。

【答案】B

【考点】连词

12 It is by no means clear ____ the president can do to end the strike.

  1. that   B. although   C. what    D. therefore

【句意】根本不清楚总统能做些什么来结束罢工。

【分析】It做形式主语,代替后面的主语从句,所以空白处应该填上引导主语从句的连接词,

由于从句中及物动词do后面缺少宾语,所以用what代替宾语。

【答案】C

【考点】名词性从句

 

 

  1. This restaurant wasn’t ______ that other restaurant we went to.
  2. half as good as   B. as half good as   C. as good as half   D. good as half as

【答案】A

【考点】形容词比较级的几种固定结构

  1. Always read the ___ on the bottle carefully and take the right amount of medicine.
  2. explanations   B. instructions   C. descriptions   D. introductions

【答案】B

【考点】名词的词义辨析

【分析】四个选项的中文翻译依次为:A.解释  B.说明书  C.描述  D.介绍,简介

  1. No one but two students _____ the meeting.
  2. has been late for   B. have been late for   C. was late for   D. were late for

【答案】C

【考点】主谓一致

【分析】句子的主语是no one,谓语动词要用单数形式。陈述发生在过去的事实要用一般过去时态。

Part three

Cloze

Inspiration

“Mama, when I grow up, I’m going to be one of those!” I said this after seeing the Capital Dancing Company perform when I was three. It was the first time that my __16__ took on a vivid form and acted as something important to start my training. As I grew older and was __17__ to more, my interests in the world of dance __18_ varied but that little girl’s dream of someday becoming a __19__ in the company never left me. In the summer of 2005 when I was 18, I received the phone call which made that dream a __20__; I became a member of the company __21__ back to 1925.

As I look back on that day now, it surely _22__ any sense of reality. I believe I stayed in a state of pleasant disbelief __23__ I was halfway through rehearsals (排练) on my first day. I never actually __24__ to get the job. After being offered the position, I was completely __25__. I remember shaking with excitement.

Though I was absolutely thrilled with the change, it did not come without its fair share of __26__. Through the strict rehearsal period of dancing six days a week, I found it vital to __27__ up the material fast with every last bit of concentration. It is that extreme __28__ to detail (细节) and stress on practice that set us __29__. To then follow those high-energy rehearsals  30__ a busy show schedule of up to five performances a day, I discovered a new __31__ of the words “hard work.” What I thought were my physical __32__ were pushed much further than I thought __33__. I learned to make each performance better than the last.

Today, when I look at the unbelievable company that I have the great __34__ of being a part of, not only as a member, but as a dance captain, I see a __35__ that has inspired not only generations of little girls but a splendid company that continues to develop and grow-and inspires people every day to follow their dreams.

  1. 1 A. hobby B. plan C. dream D. word
  2. 1 A connected B. expanded C. exposed D. extended
  3. 1 A. rarely B. certainly C. probably D. consistently
  4. 1 A. director B. trainer C. leader D. dancer
  5. 2 A. symbol B. memory C. truth D. reality
  6. 2 A. bouncing B. dating C. turning D. tracking
  7. 2 A. lacks B. adds C. makes D. brings
  8. 2 A. while B. since C. until D. when
  9. 2 A. Cared          B. Expected          C. Asked        D. Decided
  10. 2 A. motivated      B. relaxed           C. convinced     D. astonished
  11. 2 A. challenges     B. profits            C. advantages    D. adventures
  12. 2 A. put            B. mix               C. build         D. pick
  13. 2 A. Attention       B. association      C. attraction     D. adaptation
  14. 2 A. apart         B. aside       C. off          D. back
  15. 3 A. over          B. by             C. with         D. beyond
  16. 3 A. function       B. meaning         C. expression    D. usage
  17. 3 A. boundaries     B. problems          C. barriers      D. efforts
  18. 3 A. necessary B. perfect C. proper D. possible
  19. 3 A. talent B. honor C. potential D. responsibility
  20. 3 A. victory B. trend C. tradition D. desire

【答案与分析】

  1. 1 C。梦想,在第19题之前也有提到,前后呼应。
  2. 1 C。固定搭配,expose to,引申为越来越多的接触到dancing。
  3. 1 B。随着作者年龄的增长,接触的食物越来越多,兴趣发生了变化,用certainly。
  4. 1 D。前后线索。
  5. 2 D。梦想成为现实。
  6. 2 B。固定搭配,date back to 追溯至。
  7. 2 A。作者不相信自己已经被录取了,缺少现实感。
  8. 2 C。直到自己身处培训之前,都不敢相信自己被录取了,用until
  9. 24. B。我从未期望得到这份工作,用expected。
  10. 2 D。由shaking with excitement联系到此空为“吃惊”的含义。
  11. 2 A。之后面临着许多挑战,用challenge。
  12. 2 D。pick up 固定搭配,表示学习。
  13. 2 A。concentration是关键词,前后线索,用attention。
  14. 2 A。set apart使……与众不同,作者认为自己所在dancing team与其它不同的地方在于对细节的关注和精力的高度集中。
  15. 3 C。介词考查,修饰rehearsal,有繁忙日程规划的预演。
  16. 3 B。重新理解了hard work的含义,用meaning。
  17. 3 A。有动词push为线索,推断出搭配的为界限。
  18. 3 D。之前想过的可能的强度,用possible。
  19. 3 B。能够成为公司的一员感到十分荣幸,用honored。
  20. 3 C。注意后边的时态,has inspired,还有关键词generations of,所以为一个传统。

Part four

Reading

Passage A

LONDON (Reuters) — Quiet please — Britain’ s Queen Elizabeth is preparing to have her swans counted.

Buckingham Palace has announced that the annual Swan Upping, a tradition dating back to the 12th century which involves a census of the swan population on the River Thames, will be conducted by the Queen’ s official Swan Marker from July 20 24.

“With the assistance of the Queen’ s Swan Warden, Professor Christopher Perrins of the University of Oxford, the swans and young cygnets (小天鹅) are also assessed for any signs of injury or disease,” Buckingham Palace said in announcing the count.

The process involves the Swan Marker, David Barber, rowing up the Thames for five days with the Swan Warden in traditional skiffs while wearing special scarlet uniforms and counting, weighing and measuring swans and cygnets.

It may seem eccentric, but it is very important to the Queen, According to custom, Britain’ s sovereign owns all unmarked, mute swans in open water, but the Queen now exercises the right only on stretches of the Thames and its nearby tributaries.

In medieval times, the Swan Marker would not only travel up the river counting the swans, but would catch as many as possible as they were soughtafter for banquets and feasts.

This year, the Swan Marker and the Swan Warden are particularly keen to discover how much damage is being caused to swans and cygnets by attacks from dogs and from discarded fishing tackle (渔具).

It is also an important year because Queen Elizabeth has decided to join her team of Swan Uppers for part of the census. She will follow them up the river and visit a local school project on the whole subject of swans, cygnets and the Thames.

“Education and conservation are essential to the role of Swan Upping and the involvement of school children is always a rewarding experience,” Buckingham Palace said.

[语篇解读] 泰晤士河上每年都要举行一个重要的活动:数天鹅。英国皇室的这一传统已经延续了好几个世纪。

  1. In medieval times,________.
  2. swans were better protected than now
  3. a lot of swans were killed by dogs
  4. swans were a delicious dish on royal banquets
  5. common people could catch the swans

[解析] 细节理解题。从文章倒数第四段可知,在中世纪天鹅被捉住,然后成为皇家宴会上的美味。

[答案] C

2.We can infer from the passage that the process of counting the swans ________.

  1. remains almost unchanged in the past years
  2. involves a lot of royal members
  3. sometimes lasts longer than before
  4. is always guarded by special soldiers

[解析] 推理判断题。从文章第四段对数天鹅过程的描述以及参与清点的官员的穿着打扮可知,其过程几乎没有变化,因为这是一项传统活动。

[答案] A

3.This year, the Swan Marker and the Swan Warden mainly want to find out________.

  1. the exact number of swans and cygnets
  2. how a local school project is going on
  3. how much damage the swans and cygnets suffer
  4. how education and conservation are carried out along the Thames

[解析] 细节理解题。从文章倒数第三段内容可知答案为C。

[答案] C

4.Which of the following is the main idea of the passage?

  1. Britain’ s Queen is concerned about swans.
  2. Britain’ s Queen orders a count of swans.
  3. An old tradition in Buckingham Palace.
  4. Queen Elizabeth will count swans herself.

[解析] 主旨大意题。文章第一段是本文的主题段,英国女王下令清点泰晤士河上的天鹅的数量。

[答案] B

5.The underlined word “tributaries” can be best replaced by ________.

  1. districts B. banks
  2. trees D. branches

[解析] 词义理解题。根据语境和常识可知,此处是指在泰晤士河及其支流上生活的天鹅。故答案为D。

[答案] D

Passage B

“Can I see my baby?” the happy new mother asked. When the bundle was in her arms and she moved the fold of cloth to look upon his tiny face, she gasped. The doctor turned quickly and looked out of the tall hospital window. The baby had been born without ears.

Time proved that the baby’ s hearing was perfect. It was only his appearance that was imperfect. When he rushed home from school one day and threw himself into his mother’s arms, she sighed, knowing that his life was to be misfortunate. He cried out the tragedy, “A boy, a big boy… called me a freak (怪人).”

He grew up, handsome. A favourite with his fellow students, he might have been class president, but for that. He developed a gift, a talent for literature and music. “But you might communicate with other young people,” his mother blamed him, but felt a kindness in her heart.

Two years went by. One day, his father said to the son, “You’ re going to the hospital, son. Mother and I have someone who will donate the ears you need. But it’ s a secret.” The operation was a brilliant success, and a new person emerged.

Later he married and entered the diplomatic service. One day, he asked his father, “Who gave me the ears? Who gave me so much? I could never do enough for him or her.” “I do not believe you could,” said the father, “but the agreement was that you are not to know… not yet.”

The years kept their secret, but the day did come. He stood with his father over his mother’ s casket. Slowly, tenderly, the father stretched forth a hand and raised the thick, reddish brown hair to reveal the mother had no outer ears.

“Mother said she was glad she never let her hair be cut,” his father whispered gently, “and nobody ever thought Mother less beautiful, did they?”

[语篇解读] 本文讲述了一个感人的故事。儿子天生没有耳朵,母亲将自己的耳朵捐献给了儿子。母亲去世后,父亲才将这个秘密告诉儿子。

1.Why did Mother gasp when she saw her newborn baby?

  1. Because her son had a tiny face.
  2. Because she saw her son crying.
  3. Because her son was born imperfect.
  4. Because her son was in her arms.

[解析] 细节理解题。由第一段最后一句话“The baby had been born without ears.”可知答案。

[答案] C

2.Which word can describe Mother’ s feeling when the son threw himself into her arms?

  1. Nervous.  B. Sympathetic.
  2. Proud. D. Angry.

[解析] 细节理解题。由第二段的“When he rushed home from school one day and threw himself into his mother’s arms,she sighed,knowing that his life was to be misfortunate.”可知答案。

[答案] B

3.Who gave the son the ears?

  1. A doctor. B. His father.
  2. His mother. D. A stranger.

[解析] 细节理解题。从文章最后可知是母亲献出了自己的耳朵。

[答案] C

4.The underlined word “reveal” in the last but one paragraph means “________”.

  1. see  B. show
  2. find  D. search

[解析] 词义推测题。父亲拨开母亲的头发,揭示了母亲将自己的耳朵捐给儿子的真相,因此,此处reveal是“显示”的意思。

[答案] B

5.The best title for the passage would be ________.

  1. Mother’s hair
  2. An unforgettable memory
  3. Who gave me the ears?
  4. Who is my best respectable person?

[解析] 标题归纳题。是谁给了我耳朵?这是贯穿文章的线索。故选C。

[答案] C

[长难句解读] When he rushed home from school one day and threw himself into his mother’s arms,she sighed,knowing that his life was to be misfortunate. When he…arms是一个时间状语从句,主句是she sighed,knowing是现在分词作状语,表示原因,后面又跟了一个宾语从句,不定式短语to be misfortunate作表语,表示他的人生注定不幸。

Part Five   Writing

Topic What Is Happiness?

请以“What is happiness”为题,阐述你对happiness的理解、感悟和思考,并且从你个人的角度,分析happiness在我们生活中,学习中,工作中,有何重要影响,不少于150个单词。

【范文】           What is happiness

Happiness means different things to different people. For example, some people believe that if they have lots of money, they will be happy. They believe that if they are wealthy, they will be able to do anything they want, which means happiness. On the other hand, some people believe that holding a high position
in the government is happiness. In this way, you have not only money , but also many other things which can't be bought by money.
However, other people believe that having lots of money is not happiness nor is holding a high position in the government. These people value their beliefs, or their intelligence, or their health. They think these can make them happy.
For me, happiness is closely tied to my studies, my work and my family. When I made great progress in my studies, when I made contributions to the society through my work, when all the members in my family live in harmony, sharing good and sad times, I was happy. Although the definition of happiness depends on each individual my “wealth” of happiness is in my studies, my work, and my family.

欢迎转载或分享让更多朋友阅读!

»:微分享 » 大一新生入学英语考试热身

回复 0


Notice: Trying to get property 'comment_author_email' of non-object in D:\1dev\2-wordpress\PHPTutorial\WWW\wordpress\wp-content\themes\xiu\comments.php on line 54
取消